Re: Applicability of Federal Criminal Laws and the Constitution to Contemplated Lethal Operations Against Shaykh Anwar Al-Aulaqi
[…] Of these, the only subsection potentially applicable here is that dealing with Common Article 3 of the Geneva Conventions. 47
In defining what conduct constitutes a "grave breach" of Common Article 3 for proposes of the War Crimes Act, subsection 2441(d) includes "murder," described in pertinent part as "[t]he act of a person who intentionally k**s, or conspires or attempts to k** ... one or more persons taking no active part in the hostilities, including those placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, detention, or any other cause." 18 U.S. C. § 2441 ( d)(l )(D).